Privacy Policy

Background and Objective

Date of last revision: 04th June, 2020.

Yellow Sky Technologies Private Limited (‘Company’ or ‘Us’ or ‘We’) operates website http://www.savvyapp.in and mobile applications under the brand name Savvy (hereinafter referred to as (‘Savvy’). Yellow Sky Technologies Private Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Moo-Lah Technologies Pte Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in Singapore, having registration number 201610830W.By using Savvy and/or signing up for the Services (as defined under the Terms of Use) offered by the Company or providing us with your personal information for any other purpose, user (‘You/Your’) agrees to this privacy policy.This ‘Privacy Policy’ will help you understand the types of information we collect from you, how the information is used; the intended recipients of such information; and how the information is protected. If you would like more details, please contact us at hello@savvyapp.in.For the purposes of this policy, ‘Personal Information’ means any information that can be used to identify you personally and shall not include information that is freely available or accessible to the public.Company does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to Savvy. If the Company learns that Personal Information from a person under age 18 has been collected, information will be deleted as quickly as possible. If you believe that a person under 18 may have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at hello@savvyapp.in.
Yellow Sky Technologies Private Limited (‘Company’ or ‘Us’ or ‘We’) operates website http://www.savvyapp.in and mobile applications under the brand name Savvy (hereinafter referred to as (‘Savvy’). Yellow Sky Technologies Private Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Moo-Lah Technologies Pte Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in Singapore, having registration number 201610830W.By using Savvy and/or signing up for the Services (as defined under the Terms of Use) offered by the Company or providing us with your personal information for any other purpose, user (‘You/Your’) agrees to this privacy policy.This ‘Privacy Policy’ will help you understand the types of information we collect from you, how the information is used; the intended recipients of such information; and how the information is protected. If you would like more details, please contact us at hello@savvyapp.in.For the purposes of this policy, ‘Personal Information’ means any information that can be used to identify you personally and shall not include information that is freely available or accessible to the public.Company does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to Savvy. If the Company learns that Personal Information from a person under age 18 has been collected, information will be deleted as quickly as possible. If you believe that a person under 18 may have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at hello@savvyapp.in.

Using Savvy as a Visitor

If you are a first-time visitor to Savvy:We don't know who you are. We collect technical data about your interaction with the Services. This is data we get from your use of our services. We collect certain data about your interaction with our website, such as pages visited and average time spent on the website, your internet protocol address, the unique identifier of your device and device information such as operating system, operating system version, browser plugins, crashes, system activity, hardware settings, date and time of your request and referral URL, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser and mobile application. We use this data to analyse how you use our website and improve the services provided through the website.

Using Savvy as a Registered User

If you have provided us your email address and/or phone number:You are a registered user of Savvy. You may be asked to give us additional information in order to use certain features of the Services. You have the choice to use your social media accounts like Facebook or Google to login to Savvy (‘Social Login’). If you choose Social Login, Savvy will have access to your name and email address only. We collect technical data about your interaction with the Services.We use all the collected data to:Respond to your queries about the Services;Deliver to you any notices, alerts, or communications relevant to your use of the Services;Make service calls to you;Offer you other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. You have the option to opt-out of receiving such communication;Aggregate the anonymised information from registered users to perform market research, project planning, product development, troubleshoot problems, analyse user behaviour, marketing purposes, and promotions; andEnforce our Terms of Use.

Cookies

Usage logs/server logs/cookies from our apps and Savvy products which may contain details of your Personal Information (including sensitive Personal Information). ‘Cookies’ are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features of Savvy. Cookies allow web and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. Savvy can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer/mobile phone. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable Savvy to relate your use of the Savvy website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. You can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web and mobile browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline Cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we use your information

The information provided to us by you is used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: Verify your identity, access, privileges assigned and relationship with us. Your information can be utilised for opening accounts to opt for investment services through us provided users expressly consent to the same.Your email address and phone number is used to send you updates regarding the Services. You can select what communication you'd like to receive from us by modifying your account settings after you login to your Savvy account.We may also use your information to verify your identity in the event you contact us for assistance with the site or services. You can also email us at [privacy@savvyapp.co.in] to update or delete your personal information that Savvy has collected.We use cloud-based software tools to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include, maintaining databases and servers, processing text messages, phone calls, chats and emails, and marketing and sales analytics.Following are the instances that will not require your express consent for use of information :- Provisioning of products/services, testing or improvement of services, recommending various products or services; processing your requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities;- Communicating to you about bills, invoices, existing or new offers, content, advertisements, surveys, key policies or other administrative information; Analytics and reviews for improvement of our services;- Completing your investment purchase;- Support to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law or anti-fraud activities/systems; and- Other usages that you may consent to.However, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by you on the public sections of the apps/website becomes published content and is not considered Personal Information subject to this Policy. You may request that such information be taken down and, we may attempt to remove any such information if it is technically feasible to do so and as per the applicable laws.Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, we shall use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer our services, to learn about user behaviour on the apps and while using our services, to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole and to measure traffic patterns on our apps. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Non-Personal Information at our discretion.We may use the unique identifier of your device for security purposes to track suspicious activity. For instance, if we detect that your Savvy account is being accessed from multiple devices, we may contact you to ensure that you have authorised such access. Under no circumstances will your email, password, any personal financial data be collected by or shared with Google Analytics.

Access your information

Your Personal Information is yours. Under Regulation 5 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; we are obliged to provide every registered user of Savvy Platform/Company with a readable copy of the Personal Information provided to us by you. Our employees, agents, contractors, and successors comply with this Policy.

Storage, Retention and Security

Company is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. We have adopted measures to ensure that your personal information is accessible to our employees strictly on the need to know basis.Our website, applications, portals, and network equipment have industry standard security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information which is in our environment. Whenever you change or access your account information, we facilitate the use of secure systems.Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form.We have taken appropriate steps for the security and protection of all our digital platforms including internal applications, however, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information for reasons outside our control, such as hacking, social engineering, cyber terrorism, espionage by third parties, or any events by way of force majeure such as sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government.

Disclosure of Information

Company is committed to operating Savvy platforms with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls to ensure prevention of any unauthorised disclosure of your sensitive personal information.For the following instances we are obliged to disclose your information:Disclosure for regulatory compliances: Company will share your information with judicial, administrative and regulatory entities to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements.Disclosures with your prior consent: If, at any time, you choose to utilise the integrated services of third party service partners through us, we will share your information with these third party service providers with your prior consent.Disclosure for provision of Services: Company will share your information with third party service providers as necessary for the provision of Services. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, Company and authorized relevant/related third party service providers are bound by the same standards of data security practices and procedures and subject to the same penalties as we are for unauthorised disclosure of your personal information, if any.

Third Party Interactions

Savvy may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/application are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the Company. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites/application via a link from the website's homepage, you should contact the website/application directly for more information.

Security Practices and Procedures

Company follows the industry practices, using open and known principles when transferring and storing your data. We believe the biggest threat to the security and privacy of your data is if someone – probably someone you know – gains access to any of your devices. Remember to keep your password safe and secret to prevent unauthorised access to your Savvy account. If you think that the security of your Savvy account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance.

Transmission of Information

Your data is transmitted between your device and our servers using HTTPS protocol for encryption. HTTPS is the technology used to create secure connections for your web browser, and is indicated by a padlock icon in your browser.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published on Savvy platform in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.We update this Privacy Policy periodically. The date of last revision appears at the top and all changes take effect immediately upon posting. Your continued use of the Services shall imply your acceptance to any such modifications.If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes made to this Policy, please discontinue use of all Services pertaining to Savvy immediately and write to us at hello@savvyapp.in